International Institute for Learning, Inc. (IIL) Privacy Policy

(Revised May 2018)


This Privacy Policy describes how International Institute for Learning, Inc. (“IIL”) collects, processes, and stores your Personal Information. IIL and its affiliates believe that maintaining client trust and confidence is the highest priority. IIL understands that it is your right to know what information is collected, what is done with that information, for how long that information is stored, for what purpose that information is collected, and where that information is stored. IIL also understands that you have the right to require that IIL deletes, corrects, or changes your Personal Information upon your instructions to do so.

Browsing and Collection through IIL's Websites

IIL collects visitor information through its website. IIL uses this information to process orders and registrations, to enhance the user experience, and to communicate with the customer about products, courses, services, and promotions. IIL does not share the information you provide online with outside companies or third-party entities except for those Universities and third parties with whom IIL has a relationship and which are involved in providing you with the service you have chosen.

When you visit IIL’s websites (e.g., iil.com, courses.iil.com, blog.iil.com, learningcenter.iil.com), IIL may collect information such as:

The purpose of such involuntary information collection is strictly used to determine the effectiveness of IIL marketing campaigns. Please note that all email offers sent to you will include your right to opt-out or to opt-in to any future emails.

When you place an order or when you register on IIL’s websites, IIL may collect information such as:

Although IIL may give you an opportunity to provide additional helpful information, only the information in the required fields needs to be provided.

Use of Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive. IIL does not store personally identifiable information in your cookie. IIL uses cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the IIL website and to improve your online shopping experience. When you visit the IIL website, your cookie helps IIL keep track of your shopping preferences. If you choose to register, your cookie allows IIL to recognize you when you return to the IIL website and provides you with access to your account information. Your cookie also assists IIL in keeping track of your shopping cart. If you request to receive emails from IIL, your cookie helps IIL deliver messages that may be of interest to you.

Data Security

IIL implements and maintains appropriate technical and physical security and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

Protecting your order information is IIL’s priority once it is received. IIL takes reasonable steps to prevent the loss, disclosure, misuse and unauthorized access of your Personal Data.

Please be advised that IIL cannot fully eliminate the security risks associated with the transmission of Personal Data through IIL’s websites or the storage of Personal Data on IIL’s systems, nor can IIL fully eliminate the risk of hackers illegally entering and obtaining access to Personal Data. Should the security of IIL’s systems be breached, IIL commits to notify you within 72 hours of such a breach and specify what information may have been compromised.

Right to Opt-Out of Information Sharing

If you prefer that IIL not disclose your Personal Information to affiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures. That is, you may direct IIL not to make those disclosures (other than disclosures permitted or required by law). You have the option to opt-out of email marketing-related communications at any time simply by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of the email communications you receive, or by going to https://www.iil.com/unsubscribe.asp.

You may also opt-out of email and/or postal mail marketing communications by contacting learning@iil.com, calling 1-800-325-1533 or +1-212-758-0177, or writing to IIL Customer Services: 110 East 59th Street, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10022-1380.

If you opt out from receiving email offers, IIL may still send (via email or otherwise) important information about your account(s) with IIL (if applicable) regarding products/services that you have previously purchased.

In addition, you have the right to access your personal information that IIL holds at any time. If you would like to change, amend, correct and/or delete your information, please contact learning@iil.com, call 1-800-325-1533 or +1-212-758-0177 or write IIL Customer Services: 110 East 59th Street, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10022-1380.

Lastly, if you believe any personal information is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, the CASL, or the GDPR, please contact privacy@iil.com or write to Privacy Coordinator, International Institute for Learning, Inc., 110 East 59th Street, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10022-1380.

Use of Agents

IIL uses an outside shipping company to transport orders, and a credit card processing company to complete the transaction for goods and services. IIL also uses outside companies to enable "live chat" service (Hotjar), gather information needed to serve you as a client (Jotform), analyze how you use IIL services and to gather information for targeted advertising and other marketing initiatives (Google Analytics). These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

Links to Other Websites and Services

IIL's websites may contain links to other websites that are not under IIL’s control. These websites have their own policies regarding privacy, and IIL recommends that you review those policies. IIL has no responsibility for linked websites and provides these links solely for informational purposes and for the convenience of visitors.

Legal Disclaimer

IIL reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when IIL believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on IIL’s website. IIL is liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

Children’s Privacy

IIL’s websites do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under thirteen (13). In addition, IIL does not intend to collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided IIL with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact privacy@iil.com so that IIL may take steps to remove the data.

Privacy Shield Disclaimer

For customers’ personal information that IIL receives from the European Union, IIL has committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles. IIL has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, IIL commits to resolve complaints about IIL’s collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding IIL’s Private Shield policy should first contact IIL at privacy@iil.com or write to Privacy Coordinator, International Institute for Learning, Inc., 110 East 59th Street, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10022-1380.

IIL has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to AAA/ICDR, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from IIL, or if IIL has not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information or to file a complaint. The services of AAA/ICDR are provided at no cost to you.

In addition to the above dispute resolution mechanisms, individuals may invoke binding arbitration if their complaint is not resolved by AAA/ICDR or by the Department of Commerce. For more information about binding arbitration, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. IIL is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

IIL complies with the Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce and European Commission regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view the company's certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Contact Information and Right to Change Policy

If you have any questions about the security on IIL’s websites or IIL’s privacy policy, feel free to contact privacy@iil.com or write to Privacy Coordinator, International Institute for Learning, Inc., 110 East 59th Street, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10022-1380.

IIL reserves the right to modify and update the privacy statements in this policy at any time with or without notice. Your continued use of the websites following any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes. IIL recommends that visitors to its websites reread the policy statements periodically to learn of any updates and/or changes that IIL has made to its privacy policy.

Footer

International Institute for Learning, Inc.
110 East 59th Street, New York, NY 10022-1380 | USA Phone: 800-325-1533 or +1-212-758-0177 | Fax: +1-212-755-0777

Email Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Cancellation and Refund Policy | Careers | Sitemap

PMI, PMBOK, PMP, CAPM, PgMP, PMI-RMP, PMI-PBA, PMI-ACP, the PMI Logo, the PMI Global Executive Council logo and the PMI Registered Education Provider Logo are marks of the Project Management Institute, Inc. PRINCE2®, PRINCE2 Agile®, ITIL®, IT Infrastructure Library®, M_o_R®, MSP®, P3O® and MoP® are registered trade marks of AXELOS Limited. RESILIA™ is a trade mark of AXELOS Limited. The Swirl logo™ is a trade mark of AXELOS Limited. The PRINCE2, PRINCE2 Agile, ITIL, MSP, MoP, M_o_R, P3O and RESILIA Accredited Training Organization logos are trade marks of AXELOS Limited. APMG-International Change Management™, Managing Benefits™ and AgilePM™ are trade marks of The APM Group Limited. The APMG-International Agile Project Management, Change Management, Managing Benefits and Swirl Device logos are trademarks of The APM Group Limited. Microsoft® is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries. CBAP®, CCBA® and IIBA® are registered trademarks of International Institute of Business Analysis. BRMP® is a registered trademark of Business Relationship Management Institute, Inc.

© Copyright 2018. All rights reserved.